The Florida State High School Athletic Association has recognized its Academic Team Champions for the just-completed 2018-19 school year, and Osceola County schools were in the running.

Despite losing out on the Orange Belt Conference All-Academic award to Harmony for the first time in three years, St. Cloud made the highest showing of county schools, placing tied for 11th in Class 8A with 44 points.

Schools were ranked over the course of the 2018-19 athletic school year in individual sports, with the top 10 schools in each category will receiving points — 10 points be awarded for a first place finish, nine points for second and so on. The program recognizes teams in each of the Association’s sanctioned and recognized sports, naming an Academic Team Champion in each classification.

Much like the spring success St. Cloud’s teams had to steamrolling to the OBC All-Sports Trophy in the spring, five squads finished with a top-10 GPA across the state to help earn points: baseball (third, 3.466 team GPA), softball (third, 3.601), boys tennis (fourth, 3.704), boys weightlifting (sixth, 3.264) and boys track (seventh, 3.306).

The Bulldogs also scored academic points in football (10th, 3.027), boys golf (fifth, 3.72) and girls volleyball (sixth, 3.648).

Tampa Plant was the overall Class 8A winner with 138 points; but the Bulldogs beat Plant in the girls basketball regional finals to go to the state tournament, so the revenge is already served.

Osceola, Gateway, Harmony and Celebration all appeared on the Class 9A and 8A leaderboards with at least one team in the academic top 10.

Here are the other county programs to sport a team GPA of 3.0 or higher during the spring season:

Baseball: Osceola (Class 9A, 3.01), Harmony (7A, 3.158);

Flag football: Celebration (3.52), Osceola (3.44), St. Cloud (3.357), Gateway (3.123), Tohopekaliga (3.106), Harmony (Class 1A, 3.456).

Lacrosse: Celebration (boys, 3.261; girls, 3.671);

Softball: Celebration (3.396), Tohopekaliga (3.271), Harmony (3.363);

Boys tennis: Gateway (3.479), Celebration (3.275), Osceola (3.2), Harmony (3.309);

Girls tennis: St. Cloud (3.704), Gateway (3.634), Osceola (3.555), Celebration (3.453), Harmony (3.695);

Boys track: Harmony (3.176);

Girls track: St. Cloud (3.452), Celebration (3.301), Osceola (3.134), Harmony (8th in Class 3A, 3.571);

Boys volleyball: Harmony (3.46), St. Cloud (3.165), Celebration (3.154);

Boys water polo: Osceola (3.388), Gateway (3.357);

Girls water polo: Gateway (6th in state’s single class, 3.622), Osceola (3.475);

Boys weightlifting: Harmony (3.026).