Around Osceola
Osceola News-Gazette

Follow Us On:

Lifters look to get back to state

Posted on Tuesday, March 13, 2018 at 4:22 pm

By Ken Jackson
Sports Editor

In the blink of an eye, the boys weightlifting season has already reached the postseason.

St. Cloud and Harmony went lift-for-lift at the District 2A-11 meet Friday at Harmony High School, and despite the host Longhorns winning five of the 10 weight class district titles, the Bulldogs used its program depth to win the district title (70 points) by the width of a width of a weight plate over Harmony (66).

After qualifying for regionals — the top six in each weight class Friday move on to the Region 3 meet on March 23 at St. Cloud — the county programs, which also make up District 11, will meet again tonight for the Orange Belt Conference meet at 6 p.m. to try to be the “baddest on the block.”

The state meet is April 7 at Arnold High School in Panama City Beach.

St. Cloud

In a season where the team looks to match or better its third place finish at last year’s Class 2A state meet, the Bulldogs saw just two district champs last week — seniors Ricardo Hernandez at 169 pounds and Johnny Fritz at 183 — but Coach Cory Aun had 15 other lifters place Friday and earn regional lift spots.

News-Gazette photo/Martin Maddock
St. Cloud weightlifting coach Cory Aun spots for Robert Hernandez as he makes a bench press attempt at Friday’s District 2A-11 meet. Hernandez won the 169-pound district title and moves on to the Region 3 meet on March 23 at St. Cloud.

They include: Roy Quinten (fourth at 119), Colton Weismore and Tyler Indio (second and third at 129), Chandler Urbano and Ja’Von Shackleford (second and third at 139), Brandon Smith (sixth at 154), Marcos Torres (fourth and 169), Gil Sosa (third at 183), Romar Pohlmann and Tyler Shelton (second at third at 199), Jordan Nicolson and Chris Gallagher (second and third at 219), Charles Sargent and Alex Meeker (second and fourth at 238) and Cameron Sweener (sixth at heavyweight).

Harmony

The Longhorns boasted five district champions Friday, and Coach Nick Lippert said it could be the start of a long road for most of them — all the way to the panhandle.

Senior Brett McCarroll, the 139 champion and last year’s state runner-up, is now a three-time district champion, and Lippert said he could finish on the state podium, as well as Cameron Scheerer (129 champion), Markus Sowles (154), Garret Breeding (199) and Joseph Derryberry (238). Kelvin Diaz was also the runner-up Friday at 183.

“This season has been a whirlwind,” Lippert said. “We won every dual, tri, and quad meet throughout the regular season on the backs McCarroll and a host of young promising Longhorns, however we came just short of the district championship. Hats off to Coach Aun and Saint Cloud for edging us out.

Among other lifters moving on, Jeankell Bernal was fourth at 129, Brenden Prather was fourth at 139, Dylan Underhill was third at 238 and Carter Harris was third at heavyweight.

Harmony’s Brett McCarroll was state runner-up at 139 pounds last year.

“I will say this about our guys though no matter how they all finish each one of them has worked extremely hard to get where they are, and can hold their heads high in the end. We are very proud of what they have accomplished so far and excited for what is ahead.”

 

Osceola

The Kowboys (48 points) was third, and got championships from Jakobe Thomas at 219 and Wake Forest football signee Dion Bergan at heavyweight, marking the third sport (with wrestling) he’ll compete at the regional level as a senior.

Coach Brad Lennox also got qualifying lifts from Daniel Rodriguez (the 119 runner-up), Quavon Brown and Bernie Velez (second and third at 154), Dewayne McGee (third at 169), Kiyante Harrison and Dillon Ruiz (fourth and fifth at 199) and Virginia football signee Jordan Redmond at heavyweight.

 

Poinciana

The Eagles (16 points) were fourth Friday, thanks to three top-three lifters: district champ Jacob Bazilme and third-place Chris Rodriguez at 119 and 169 runner-up Rey Perez.

 

Liberty

The Chargers (11 points), coached by Chrispen Johnson, got qualifying lifts from Giovanni Gordon (fourth at 183), Timon Naules (fourth at 219), Beji Auguste (fifth at 238) and Edward Hatton (fourth at heavyweight).

 

Gateway

Coach Dwayne Webb’s Panthers squad got three lifters on to regionals: Tristan Thomas (fourth at 154), Maurice Adams (sixth at 169) and Find Finau (sixth at 238).

 

Celebration

Coach Jay Sobke saw three Storm lifters qualify for next week’s regional: Tarick Bruce (sixth at 129), Rhupert Toledo (sixth at 139) and Jaheim Sutton (fifth at 154).